The BDCA Online Slowplay League

Whilst the lockdown continues, the BDCA are running an individual tournament taking place on chess.com. The rules are available here, and the participants and tables are below. 

THE COMPETITORS
NAME USERNAME GRADE NAME USERNAME GRADE
Adrian Arthur adilovesbulls007 83 Andy Bak AndrewBak1 184
Alex Vijatov Alexvjv 154 David Barlow dbarlow9 171
Alwyn Robertson alwyn22 115 Alex Vijatov Alexvjv 154
Andy Bak AndrewBak1 184 Anna Szasz saxona 147
Anna Szasz saxona 147 Paul Clarke pclarke6 143
Bill Tait Boisgilbert 140 Bill Tait Boisgilbert 140
Dave Sykes sykesiee 109 David Adam 34Middleton 140
David Adam 34Middleton 140 Vivien Webster Veedubs 136
David Barlow dbarlow9 171 Keith Marsh usualsuspect 123
Derrick Mason derrickm 97 Steve Harrington HarryTorquay 122
Ian Craig iancraig153 86 Nigel Redmond Reddersn 121
John Douglas JDouglas78 97 Alwyn Robertson alwyn22 115
Keith Marsh usualsuspect 123 Dave Sykes sykesiee 109
Nigel Redmond Reddersn 121 Paul Greenwood miltong1 101
Paul Clarke pclarke6 143 Derrick Mason derrickm 97
Paul Greenwood miltong1 101 John Douglas JDouglas78 97
Phil Drury Kingpin65 78 Simon Jones leslandes 95
Simon Jones leslandes 95 Ian Craig iancraig153 86
Steve Harrington HarryTorquay 122 Adrian Arthur adilovesbulls007 83
Vivien Webster Veedubs 136 Wil Lilburn-Quick WilQ69 83
Wil Lilburn-Quick WilQ69 83 Phil Drury Kingpin65 78
POOL A TABLE
Name Username Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Ann Szasz saxona 3 2 1 0 2.5
Andy Bak AndrewBak1 2 2 0 0 2
Alex Vijatov Alexvjv 3 1 1 1 1.5
Bill Tait Boisgilbert 3 0 3 0 1.5
Dave Barlow dbarlow9 2 1 0 1 1
Paul Clarke pclarke6 2 0 1 2 0.5
David Adam 34Middleton 3 0 0 3 0
Round 1 Up to 17th May Round 5 8th June - 14th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
Andy Bak BYE Alex Vijatov BYE
David Barlow 1-0 David Adam Anna Szasz David Barlow
Alex Vijatov 0.5-0.5 Bill Tait Paul Clarke Andy Bak
Anna Szasz 1-0 Paul Clarke Bill Tait David Adam
Round 2 18th May - 24th May Round 6 15th June - 21st June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
BYE Paul Clarke BYE David Adam
Bill Tait 0.5-0.5 Anna Szasz Andy Bak Bill Tait
David Adam 0-1 Alex Vijatov David Barlow Paul Clarke
Andy Bak 1-0 David Barlow Alex Vijatov Anna Szasz
Round 3 25th May - 31st May Round 7 22nd June-28th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
David Barlow BYE Anna Szasz BYE
Alex Vijatov 0-1 Andy Bak Paul Clarke Alex Vijatov
Anna Szasz 1-0 David Adam Bill Tait David Barlow
Paul Clarke 0.5-0.5 Bill Tait David Adam Andy Bak
Round 4 1st June - 7th June
WHITE BLACK
BYE Bill Tait
David Adam Paul Clarke
Andy Bak Anna Szasz
David Barlow Alex Vijatov
POOL B TABLE
Name Username Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Steve Harrington HarryTorquay 3 1 1 1 1.5
Dave Sykes sykesiee 3 1 1 1 1.5
Nigel Redmond Reddersn 3 1 1 1 1.5
Paul Greenwood miltong1 3 1 1 1 1.5
Vivien Webster Veedubs 2 1 1 0 1.5
Alwyn Robertson alwyn22 2 1 0 1 1
Keith Marsh usualsuspect 2 0 1 1 0.5
Round 1 Up to 17th May Round 5 8th June - 14th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
Vivien Webster BYE Steve Harrington BYE
Keith Marsh 0-1 Paul Greenwood Nigel Redmond Keith Marsh
Steve Harrington 0.5-0.5 Dave Sykes Alwyn Robertson Vivien Webster
Nigel Redmond 1-0 Alwyn Robertson Dave Sykes Paul Greenwood
Round 2 18th May - 24th May Round 6 15th June - 21st June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
BYE Alwyn Robertson BYE Paul Greenwood
Dave Sykes 1-0 Nigel Redmond Vivien Webster Dave Sykes
Paul Greenwood 0-1 Steve Harrington Keith Marsh Alwyn Robertson
Vivien Webster 0.5-0.5 Keith Marsh Steve Harrington Nigel Redmond
Round 3 25th May - 31st May Round 7 22nd June-28th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
Keith Marsh BYE Nigel Redmond BYE
Steve Harrington 0-1 Vivien Webster Alwyn Robertson Steve Harrington
Nigel Redmond 0.5-0.5 Paul Greenwood Dave Sykes Keith Marsh
Alwyn Robertson 1-0 Dave Sykes Paul Greenwood Vivien Webster
Round 4 1st June - 7th June
WHITE BLACK
BYE Dave Sykes
Paul Greenwood Alwyn Robertson
Vivien Webster Nigel Redmond
Keith Marsh Steve Harrington
POOL C TABLE
Name Username Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Simon Jones leslandes 3 3 0 0 3
Adrian Arthur ailovesbulls007 2 2 0 0 2
Wil Lilburn-Quick WilQ69 3 1 0 2 1
Ian Craig iancraig153 3 1 0 2 1
John Douglas JDouglas78 2 1 0 1 1
Derrick Mason derrickm 2 1 0 1 1
Phil Drury Kingpin65 3 0 0 3 0
Round 1 Up to 17th May Round 5 8th June - 14th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
Derrick Mason BYE Simon Jones BYE
John Douglas 1-0 Phil Drury Ian Craig John Douglas
Simon Jones 1-0 Wil Lilburn-Quick Adrian Arthur Derrick Mason
Ian Craig 0-1 Adrian Arthur Wil Lilburn-Quick Phil Drury
Round 2 18th May - 24th May Round 6 15th June - 21st June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
BYE Adrian Arthur BYE Phil Drury
Wil Lilburn-Quick 1-0 Ian Craig Derrick Mason Wil Lilburn-Quick
Phil Drury 0-1 Simon Jones John Douglas Adrian Arthur
Derrick Mason 1-0 John Douglas Simon Jones Ian Craig
Round 3 25th May - 31st May Round 7 22nd June-28th June
WHITE BLACK WHITE BLACK
John Douglas BYE Ian Craig BYE
Simon Jones 1-0 Derrick Mason Adrian Arthur Simon Jones
Ian Craig 1-0 Phil Drury Wil Lilburn-Quick John Douglas
Adrian Arthur 1-0 Wil Lilburn-Quick Phil Drury Derrick Mason
Round 4 1st June - 7th June
WHITE BLACK
BYE Wil Lilburn-Quick
Phil Drury Adrian Arthur
Derrick Mason Ian Craig
John Douglas Simon Jones

© Copyright Bradford District Chess Association